FEATURE WINNERS

2018 (TIE) VIRGIL WILLIAMS and DEE REES: Mudbound

2018 (TIE) LIZ HANNAH and JOSH SINGER: The Post

2018 GRETA GERWIG: Lady Bird

2018 RON BURCH & DAVID KIDD and DON RHYMER, ROBERT L. BAIRD, TIM FEDERLE and BRAD COPELAND: Ferdinand

2017 (TIE) ALLISON SCHROEDER, THEODORE MELFI: Hidden Figures

2017 (TIE) ROBERT SCHENKKAN, ANDREW KNIGHT: Hacksaw Ridge

2016 RICHARD GLAZER & WASH WESTMORELAND: Still Alice

2015 JOHN RIDLEY: 12 Years a Slave

2014 DAVID O. RUSSELL: Silver Linings Playbook

2013 JAMES SOLOMON & GREGORY BERNSTEIN: The Conspirator

2012 DAVID SEIDLER: The King’s Speech

2011 GEOFFREY FLETCHER: Precious

2010 ANDREW STANTON, JIM REARDON & PETE DOCTER: Wall-E

2009 (TIE) NANCY OLIVER: Lars and the Real Girl

2009 (TIE) RONALD HARWOOD: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

2008 (TIE) RICHARD LAGRAVENESE: Freedom Writers

2008 (TIE) HANIF KUREISHI: Venus

2007 PAUL HAGGIS & BOBBY MORESCO: Crash

2006 KEIR PEARSON & TERRY GEORGE: Hotel Rwanda

2005 STEVEN KNIGHT: Dirty Pretty Things

2004 ANTWONE FISHER: Antwone Fisher

2003 RICHARD EYRE & CHARLES WOOD: Iris

2002 KENNETH LONERGAN: You Can Count on Me

2001 ERIC ROTH & MICHAEL MANN: The Insider

2000 LEWIS COLICK: October Sky

1999 MATT DAMON & BEN AFFLECK: Good Will Hunting

1998 MIKE LEIGH: Secrets & Lies

1997 TIM ROBBINS: Dead Man Walking

1996 FRANK DARABONT: The Shawshank Redemption

1995 STEVEN ZAILLIAN: Schindler’s List


30 MINUTE WINNERS

2018 CHUCK LORRE & STEVE HOLLAND & TARA HERNANDEZ & STEVEN MOLARO & ERIC KAPLAN & JIM REYNOLDS: The Big Bang Theory: "The Long Distance Dissonance"

2017 KENYA BARRIS: Black-Ish: “Hope”

2016 DEANN HELINE & EILEEN HEISLER: The Middle: “The Graduate” 

2015 ELAINE KO: Modern Family

2014 DANNY ZUKER & CHRISTOPHER LLOYD: Modern Family

2013 ABRAHAM HIGGINBOTHAM & DAN O’SHANNON: Modern Family

2012 ABRAHAM HIGGINBOTHAM: Modern Family

2011 LIZ BRIXIUS, LINDA WALLEM & EVAN DUNSKY: Nurse Jackie

2011 STEVEN LEVITAN & CHRISTOPHER LLOYD: Modern Family

2010 ASEEM BATRA: Scrubs

2009 DAVE TENNANT: Scrubs

2008 JENNIFER CRITTENDEN: The New Adventures of Old Christine

2007 GREG GARCIA: My Name is Earl

2006 NO AWARD GIVEN

2005 JACQUI CLAY: The Bernie Mac Show

2004 TERI SCHAFFER & STEVE TOMPKINS: The Bernie Mac Show

2003 MATT TARSES: Scrubs

2002 JENNIFER CRITTENDEN: Everybody Loves Raymond

2001 JAY KOGEN: Fraiser

2000 AARON SORKIN and MATT TARSES & DAVID WALPERT & BILL WRUBEL: Sports Night

1999 MARILYN SUZANNE MILLER: Murphy Brown

1998 BOB TISCHLER: Something So Right

1997 STEVEN LEVITAN: Frasier

1996 DAVID RICHARDSON: The John Larroquette Show

1995 ROB BRAGIN: Murphy Brown

1994 ROB ULIN: Roseanne

1993 JOHN MASIUS: Brooklyn Bridge

1992 BOB BRUSH: The Wonder Years

1991 TODD W. LANGEN: The Wonder Years

1990 MATTHEW CARLSON: The Wonder Years

1989 HUGH WILSON: Frank’s Place

1988 BOB RANDALL: Kate & Allie

1987 JOHN MARKUS: The Cosby Show

1986 JOHN MARKUS: The Cosby Show

1985 GARY DAVID GOLDBERG and RUTH BENNETT: Family Ties

1984 ELIAS DAVIS and DAVID POLLOCK: M*A*S*H

1983 DAVID POLLOCK and ELIAS DAVIS: M*A*S*H

1982 HUGH WILSON: WKRP In Cincinnati

1981 ALAN ALDA: M*A*S*H

1980 MICHAEL LEESON: Taxi

1979 LARRY RHINE and MEL TOLKIN: All in the Family

1978 EARL POMERANTZ: Mary Tyler Moore

1977 LARRY GELBART: M*A*S*H

1976 M. CHARLES COHEN: Sunshine


60 MINUTE WINNErs

2018 DAVID SHORE: The Good Doctor: "Pilot"

2017 DAN FOGELMAN: This Is Us: “Pilot”

2016 JIM DANGER GRAY & JENJI KOHAN: Orange is the New Black: “Trust No Bitch”

2015 ALEX GANSA & MEREDITH STIEHM: Homeland

2014 STEPHEN NATHAN: Bones

2013 DENIS LEARY & PETER TOLAN: Rescue Me

2013 STACY MCKEE: Grey’s Anatomy

2012 JASON KATIMS: Friday Night Lights

2011 (TIE) ROBERT KING & MICHELLE KING: The Good Wife

2011 (TIE) RYAN MURPHY: Glee

2010 JASON KATIMS: Friday Night Lights

2009 KIRK ELLIS: John Adams: Part 1

2008 R. SCOTT GEMMILL & DAVID ZABEL: ER

2007 DAVID SHORE: House

2006 JOHN WELLS: The West Wing

2005 BARBARA HALL: Joan Of Arcadia

2004 DAVID E. KELLEY: The Practice

2003 (TIE) AARON SORKIN: The West Wing

2003 (TIE) LUKAS REITER & DAVID E. KELLEY: The Practice

2002 MARSHALL HERSKOVITZ & EDWARD ZWICK: Once & Again

2001 AARON SORKIN: The West Wing

2000 T.J. ENGLISH: Homicide: Life on the Street

1999 BILL CAIN: Nothing Sacred

1998 DAVID MILLS: NYPD Blue

1997 NICK HARDING: Picket Fences

1996 CHRISTOPHER KEYSER & AMY LIPPMAN: Party of Five

1995 BURTON ARMUS: NYPD Blue

1994 BARBARA HALL: I’ll Fly Away

1993 HENRY BROMELL: I’ll Fly Away

1992 ANN LEWIS HAMILTON: Thirtysomething

1991 JOSEPH DOUGHERTY: Thirtysomething

1990 PATRICIA GREEN: China Beach

1989 PAUL HAGGIS & MARSHALL HERSKOVITZ: Thirtysomething

1988 GARY DAVID GOLDBERG and ALAN UGER: Family Ties

1987 ROBERT EISELE: Cagney & Lacey

1986 JOHN MASIUS and TOM FONTANA: St. Elsewhere

1985 PETER SILVERMAN: Hill Street Blues

1984 DAVID MILCH: Hill Street Blues

1983 GENE REYNOLDS: Lou Grant

1982 MICHAEL KOZOLL and STEVEN BOCHCO: Hill Street Blues

1981 SALLY ROBINSON: Family

1980 LEON TOKATYAN: Lou Grant

1979 CAROL EVAN MCKEAND and DAVID JACOBS: Family

1978 JAMES LEE and WILLIAM BLINN: Roots, Show #4

1977 JAY PRESSON ALLEN: Family

1976 JOEL OLIANSKY: The Law


90 MINUTE WINNERS

2015 LARRY KRAMER: The Normal Heart

2014 LIGIAH VILLALOBOS: Firelight

2013 DAVID SELTZER: Cinema Verite

2012 GEORGE STEVENS, JR.: Thurgood

2011 CHRISTOPHER MONGER & WILLIAM MERRITT JOHNSON: Temple Grandin

2010 LIEUTENANT COLONEL MICHAEL R. STROBL and ROSS KATZ: Taking Chance

2009 DANIEL GIAT: Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

2008 PETER MORGAN: Longford

2007 RICHARD CURTIS: The Girl in the Café

2006 RUBEN SANTIAGO-HUDSON: Lackawanna Blues

2005 TONY KUSHNER: Angels in America

2004 GORDON RAYFIELD: Our America

2003 KIRK ELLIS: Anne Frank

2002 SUZETTE COUTURE: Haven, Part II

2001 TOM RICKMAN: Tuesdays with Morrie

2000 NICHOLAS WOOTTON: NYPD Blue

1999 TONI ANN JOHNSON: Ruby Bridges

1998 HORTON FOOTE: William Faulkner’s Old Man

1997 SIMON MOORE: Gulliver’s Travels, Part II

1996 CATHLEEN YOUNG & LEE GUTHRIE: A Place for Annie

1995 BOB RANDALL: David’s Mother

1994 ANNA SANDOR: Miss Rose White

1993 JOSHUA BRAND and JOHN FALSEY: I’ll Fly Away

1992 JOHN AXNESS & JENNIFER MILLER: Lucky Day

1991 EDWARD HUME: Common Ground, Part II

1990 NO AWARD GIVEN

1989 DENNIS NEMEC: God Bless the Child

1988 RICHARD FRIEDENBERG: Promise

1987 VICKIE PATIK: Do You Remember Love?

1986 HUME CRONYN and SUSAN COOPER: The Dollmaker

1985 JOHN PIELMEIER: Choices of The Heart

1984 MARSHALL HERSKOVITZ: Special Bulletin

1983 DONALD WRYE and LINDA ELSTAD: Divorce Wars

1982 MICHAEL CHRISTOFER: Shadow Box

1981 SUZI LYTE KAUFMAN and BARRY NEIL KAUFMAN and STEVEN KANDEL: Son-Rise: A Miracle of Love

1980 JANE HOWARD-HAMMERSTEIN: Summer of my German Soldier

1979 JOHN SACRET YOUNG: Special Olympics

1978 DAVID SELTZER: Green Eyes

1977 JEANNE WAKATSUKI HOUSTON, JAMES D. HOUSTON & JOHN KORTY: Farewell to Manzanar

1976 DAVID SELTZER: Larry


CHILDREN’S LIVE ACTION WINNERS

2018 MATT HUETHER: Degrassi: Next Class: "#ImSleep"

2017 ALISON MCDONALD: An American Girl Story: “Melody 1963: Love Has to Win”

2016 GARRETT FRAWLEY & BRIAN TURNER: Gortmer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street: “Gortimer and the Surprise Signature”  

2015 NO AWARD GIVEN

2014 ERIC DANIEL and DON D. SCOTT: Let It Shine

2013 ERIK PATTERSON & JESSICA SCOTT: Radio Rebel

2012 NO AWARD GIVEN

2011 NO AWARD GIVEN

2010 ARIKA LISANNE MITTMAN: South of Nowhere

2009 ANN AUSTEN, DOUGLAS SLOAN, MAX ENSCOE & ANNIE DEYOUNG: Johnny Kapahala: Back on Board

2008 ANNA SANDOR: Molly: An American Girl on the Home Front

2007 WILLY HOLTZMAN: Edge of America

2006 KAREN LEIGH HOPKINS and ALAN MARC LEVY: Searching for David’s Heart

2005 TONI ANN JOHNSON and MICHAEL D’ANTONIO: Crown Heights

2004 MARITA GIOVANNI and BRUCE GRAHAM: A Ring of Endless Light

2003 ANNA SANDOR: My Louisiana Sky

2002 JOEL KAUFFMAN and DONALD C. YOST: The Miracle in Lane Two

2001 PARIS QUALLES: The Color of Friendship

2000 HEATHER CONKIE: The Artists’ Specials

1999 HILARY JONES-FARROW: Smudge

1998 BRUCE HARMON: Someone Had to Be Benny

1997 BETTY G. BIRNEY: Fast Forward

1996 PAMELA DOUGLAS: Between Mother and Daughter

1995 JOSEPH MAURER: Love in the Dark Ages

1994 BETTY G. BIRNEY: Big Boys Don’t Cry

1993 JOSEPH MAURER: Dedicated to The One I Love

1992 PAUL W. COOPER: Abby, My Love

1991 BRUCE HARMON: A Town’s Revenge

1990 ALAN GANSBERG: My Past is My Own

1989 JOANNA LEE: The Kid Who Wouldn't Quit: The Brad Silverman Story

1988 MELVIN VAN PEEBLES: The Day They Came to Arrest the Book

1987 JOSEF ANDERSON: No Greater Gift

1986 CHARLES PURPURA: The Day the Senior Class Got Married


CHILDREN’S ANIMATION WINNERS

2018 KERRI GRANT: Doc McStuffins: "Hannah the Brave"

2017 LAURIE ISRAEL, RACHEL RUDERMAN: Sofia the First: “Dads And Daughters Day”

2016 MATT HOVERMAN: Arthur: “The Tardy Tumbler”

2015 NO AWARD GIVEN

2014 NO AWARD GIVEN

2013 JOE ANSOLABEHERE: Pound Puppies

2012 JONATHAN GROFF & JON POLLACK: Kung Fu Panda

2011 NO AWARD GIVEN

2010 NO AWARD GIVEN

2009 BRIAN HOHLFELD: My Friends Tigger and Pooh

2008 SINDY MCKAY, DENNIS HALEY & MARCY BROWN: Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks

2007 ALICE PRODANOU, MICHAEL STOKES and STEVEN SULLIVAN: Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends

2006 KELLY WARD and CLIFF MACGILLIVRAY: Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks

2005 CHRIS NEE: Little Bill

2004 DWAYNE MCDUFFIE: Static Shock

2003 DEV ROSS: Balto II: “Wolf Quest”

2002 LARRY SWERDLOVE: Clifford the Big Red Dog

2001 HARVEY FIERSTEIN: The Sissy Duckling

2000 RICHARD GITELSON: Rugrats

1999 DAVID SILVERMAN and MARCY GRAY RUBIN: Life with Louie

1998 ALEX TAUB: Life with Louie

1997 ALEX TAUB: Life with Louie

1996 NTOZAKE SHANGE: White Wash

1995 JAMES HOWARD KUNSTLER: American Heroes and Legends

1994 DAVID J. CORBETT and DIANE DIXON: The Legend of Prince Valiant

1993 BRUCE REID SCHAEFER: The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh

1992 BETTY G. BIRNEY: Camp Candy

1991 CLIFF RUBY and ELANA LESSER: Dink, The Little Dinosaur

1990 DOUG HUTCHINSON, LARRY BERNARD and MARK ZASLOVE: The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh

1989 MARY JO LUDIN: The Flintstone Kids

1988 JOHN LOY and ALAN BURNETT: The Smurfs

1987 NO AWARD GIVEN

1986 JEFFREY SCOTT: Jim Henson's Muppet Babies


INdependent Film WINNERS

2018 MATT RUSKIN: Crown Heights

2017 NATE PARKER: The Birth of a Nation

2016 JESSE ANDREWS: Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

2015 DAMIEN CHAZELLE: Whiplash

2014 RYAN COOGLER: Fruitvale Station

2013 LUCY ALIBAR & BENH ZEITLIN: Beasts of the Southern Wild

2012 THOMAS MCCARTHY: Win Win

2011 ANNE ROSELLINI & DEBRA GRANIK: Winter’s Bone

2010 CHERIEN DABIS: Amreeka

2009 PARIS QUALLES: A Raisin in the Sun

2008 SALVATORE STABILE: Where God Left His Shoes

2007 RICHARD GLATZER & WASH WESTMORELAND: Quinceañera

2006 MICHAEL KANG: The Motel

2005 JACOB AARON ESTES: Mean Creek

2004 NIKI CARO: Whale Rider

2003 GEORGE LAVOO and JOSEFINA LOPEZ: Real Women Have Curves

2002 TIMOTHY LINH BUI & TONY BUI: Green Dragon

2001 GINA PRINCE-BYTHEWOOD: Love And Basketball


Documentary Winners

2018 EVGENY AFINEEVSKY: Cries From Syria

2017 (TIE) AVA DUVERNAY: 13th

2017 (TIE) CHRIS CHUANG WITH HEATHER MACDONALD & BRIAN OAKES: Jim: The James Foley Story

2016 BRAD ALLGOOD: Landfill Harmonic

2015 BEN COTNER & RYAN WHITE: The Case Against 8

2014 MARK BAILEY: Ethel

2013 (TIE) TOM SHADYAC: I Am

2013 (TIE) LISA R. COHEN: Serving Life

2012 GREG JACOBS & JON SISKEL: Louder Than a Bomb

2011 JENNIFER ARNOLD: A Small Act

2010 CARLOS HAGERMAN & JUAN CARLOS RULFO: Los Que Se Quedan

2009 STEPHEN WALKER: Young @ Heart


PBS/CABLE WINNERS

2003 MOISÉS KAUFMAN and THE MEMBERS OF THE TECTONIC THEATER PROJECT: The Laramie Project

2002 EMMA THOMPSON & MIKE NICHOLS: Wit

2001 ANN PEACOCK: A Lesson Before Dying

2000 JOHN SACRET YOUNG: Thanks of a Grateful Nation

1999 PAUL MONASH and MARSHALL FRADY: George Wallace

1998 WALTER BERNSTEIN: Miss Evers’ Boys

1997 JOHN HOPKINS and TOSHIRO ISHIDO: Hiroshima

1996 WILLIAM MASTROSIMONE and MICHAEL TOLKIN and RON HUTCHINSON: The Burning Season

1995 ARNOLD SCHULMAN: And the Band Played On

1994 LEE BLESSING: Cooperstown

1993 SARA FLANIGAN: Wildflower

1992 JON ROBIN BAITZ: Three Hotels


SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

2009 STEPHEN WALKER: Young @ Heart

2007 DAVIS GUGGENHEIM: An Inconvenient Truth

1996 BILL MOYERS & JUDITH DAVIDSON MOYERS: What Can We Do About Violence? A Bill Moyers Special

1994 MELISSA JO PELTIER & ARNOLD SHAPIRO: Scared Silent: Ending and Exposing Child Abuse

1992 CAROL L. FLEISHER: Over the Influence: Preventing Our Kids From Using Drugs & Alcohol

1992 GEOFFREY C. WARD & RIC BURNS WITH KEN BURNS: The Civil War

1991 CAROL L. FLEISHER: See Dick & Jane... Lie, Cheat & Steal: Teaching Morality To Kids

1990 SASHA FERRER: Destined to Live

1989 HELEN WHITNEY and MARSHALL FRADY: ABC News Close Up

1987 RUTH C. STREETER and PERRY WOLFF: CBS Reports

1987 BRYANT GUMBLE, WILLIAM SCHECHNER, PATRIC TRESE: Mainstreet

1986 MARVIN KALB, ANTHONY POTTER and WILLIAM TURQUE: NBC White Paper

1983 LLOYD DOBYNS: America Works When America Works

1981 CHRIS WALLACE and MORTON SILVERSTEIN: NBC Reports

1981 BILL MCLAUGHLIN, ANTHONY POTTER: NBC White Paper

1980 JOHN KORTY: Who Are the Debolts?

1979 BILL MOYERS, TOM SPAIN: CBS Reports

1978 BILL MOYERS, TOM SPAIN: CBS Reports


David and Lynn Angell Comedy Fellowship Winners

2018 JERELL ROSALES: University of California, Los Angeles

2017 MAGDALEN SILBERMAN: University Of Texas, Austin

2016 JANE MILLER: University of California, Los Angeles

2015 NORA SULLIVAN: University of Southern California

2014 JASON ROMAINE: University of California, Los Angeles

2013 TAMLIN HALL: University of California, Los Angeles

2012 ROBIN W. MORTON: University of California, Los Angeles

2011 CLAY KELLER: Chapman University

2010 SCOTT RUTHERFORD: University of California, Los Angeles

2009 CAMERON PORSANDEH: University of California, Los Angeles

2008 JONNY MAIS: University of Southern California

2007 COLIN MARSHALL: Columbia University

2006 ERIKA KENNAIR: Loyola Marymount University

2005 CHRISTOPHER CARLSON: Columbia University

2004 KATHY FISCHER: University of California Los Angeles


The Carol Mendelsohn Drama Fellowship Winners

2018 KIERYN ZIEGLER: University of Southern California

2017 MUNIS RASHID: American Film Institute

2016 ADRIENNE RUSH: Florida State University

2015 EMILY BROCHIN: University of Southern California

2014 TAYLOR MARTIN: University of Southern California

2013 CAITLIN PARRISH: University of Southern California

2012 AMY RIPLEY: University of Southern California

2011 (TIE) ADAM SIMON: University of California, Los Angeles

2011 (TIE) SARAH CORNWELL: University Of Texas, Austin

2010 JOEY FALCO: University of Southern California

2009 KATHERINE F. LOVEJOY: University of Southern California


New Voices Winners

2018 DEVON BALSAMO-GILLIS

2018 CHARLIE KELLY

2018 DANIEL PEARLE

2018 PAULA SABBAGA

2018 ROWAN WHEELER

2018 KAYRETH WILLIAMS

2017  MATTHEW-LEE ERLBACH

2017  MORENIKE BALOGUN

2017 ANDREA WACHNER

2017 TYLER GREENE

2017 KIM IZZO

2016 LAUREN GOODMAN

2016 JASON HOLTHAM

2016 CHISA HUTCHINSON

2016 DARIO & DAMIR KONJICIJA

2015 JAMIE DUNEIER

2015 GRETA HEINEMANN

2015 JESSICA MOLLO

2015 BRIAN PETERSON

2014 STEPHEN CEDARS, BENJI KLEIMAN & SCOTT YACYSHYN

2014 SJ HODGES

2014 JOSHUA COREY & BRIAN KRATZ

2014 CARLITO RODRIGUEZ

2014 MARTIN ZIMMERMAN

2013 DAVE DILLEY

2013 RASHAAD ERNESTO GREEN

2013 ADAM KARP

2013 WILL PASCOE

2013 JUSTIN RUBIN

2013 EMILY SILVER

2012 NEIL COHEN

2012 MICHAEL GREENBERG

2012 LUISA LESCHIN

2012 CHRISTIAN TROKEY


Play LA Winners

2018 INDA CRAIG-GALVÁN

2018 MILDRED LEWIS

2018 JENNIFER MAISEL

2018 MATTHEW PAUL OLMOS

2018 STACY OSEI-KUFFOUR

2017  PATRICK BURLEIGH

2017  SIGRID GILMER

2017  CORY HINKLE

2017  MEG MIROSHNIK

2017  TATIANA SUAREZ-PICO

2017 CHELSEA SUTTON

2016  BONI ALVAREZ

2016  TOM LAVAGNINO

2016  AUGUSTO AMADOR

2016  CARRIE BARRETT

2016 TORY STEWART

2015  NGOZI ANYANWU

2015  DAN O’ BRIEN

2015 LOUISA HILL