'Black Panther,' 'Boy Erased' and More Announced as 2019 HUMANITAS Prize Finalists

HUMANITAS on Tuesday revealed the finalists for its 44th annual HUMANITAS Prize awards, which honor film and television writers whose work inspires compassion, hope and understanding in the human family. The awards ceremony will take place Feb. 8 at the Beverly Hills Hotel.

Finalists in the 30-minute comedy category include Megan Amram for The Good Place and Amy Sherman-Palladino for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel. The film categories feature Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole for Black Panther, Joel Edgerton for Boy Erased and Peter Chiarelli and Adele Lim for Crazy Rich Asians.

“HUMANITAS enjoyed an embarrassment of riches this year,” Humanitas president Ali LeRoi said. “There were so many incredible submissions from such gifted writers.”

HUMANITAS has also named six college students as finalists for the David and Lynn Angell College Comedy Fellowship and the Carol Mendelsohn College Drama Fellowship. The winning writers in each category will receive $20,000 in prize money.

“It’s always an honor and a privilege to lift up writers who are passionate about telling stories that entertain us, but also deeply explore what it means to be a human in a way that promotes peace and love,” HUMANITAS executive director Cathleen Young said.

In addition to the finalists, the ceremony will also honor Friends co-creator Marta Kauffman with the Kieser Award and Kenya Barris with the Voice for Change Award. Barris won a Humanitas Prize for Black-ish in 2017.

A full list of 2019 finalists follows.

60-minute Drama Category

God Friended Me, “Pilot” - Written by Steven Lilien & Bryan Wynbrandt
Orange Is the New Black, “Be Free” - Written by Brian Chamberlayne
The Good Doctor, “More” - Written by David Shore & Lloyd Gilyard Jr.
This Is Us, “This Big, Amazing, Beautiful Life” - Written by Kay Oyegun

30-minute Comedy Category

Dear White People, “Volume 2: Chapter VIII” - Written by Jack Moore
One Day at a Time, “Hello, Penelope” - Written by Michelle Badillo & Caroline Levich
The Good Place, “Jeremy Bearimy” - Written by Megan Amram
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Mid-way to Mid-town” - Written and Directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino

Children's Teleplay Category

Alexa & Katie, “Winter Formal, Part 2” - Written by Matthew Carlson
My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, “Surf and/or Turf” - Written by Brian Hohlfeld
Muppet Babies, “You Say Potato, I Say Best Friend” - Written by Laura Sreebny
Z-O-M-B-I-E-S - Written by David Light & Joseph Raso, Based on Zombies & Cheerleaders Written by David Light & Joseph Raso

Drama Feature Film Category

Black Panther - Written by Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole, Based on the Marvel Comics by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby
Boy Erased - Screenplay by Joel Edgerton, Based on the memoir Boy Erased by Garrard Conley
On the Basis of Sex - Written by Daniel Stiepleman
What They Had - Written and Directed by Elizabeth Chomko

Comedy Feature Film Category

Boundaries - Written and Directed by Shana Feste
Crazy Rich Asians - Screenplay by Peter Chiarelli and Adele Lim, Based on the Novel Crazy Rich Asians by Kevin Kwan
Eighth Grade - Written and Directed by Bo Burnham
Love, Simon - Screenplay by Elizabeth Berger & Isaac Aptaker, Based on the Novel Simon vs. The Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli

Family Feature Film Category

Christopher Robin - Screenplay by Alex Ross Perry and Tom McCarthy and Allison Schroeder, Story by Greg Brooker and Mark Steven Johnson, Based on the characters created by A.A. Milne and E.H. Shepard
Incredibles 2 - Written and Directed by Brad Bird
Isle of Dogs - Screenplay by Wes Anderson, Story by Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola, Jason Schwartzman, and Kunichi Nomura
Mary Poppins Returns - Screenplay by David Magee, Screen Story by David Magee & Rob Marshall & John DeLuca, Based upon the Mary Poppins stories by P.L. Travers

Independent Feature Film Category

Brian Banks - Written by Doug Atchison
Laugh or Die - Screenplay by Heikki Kujanpää and Mikko Reitala
Sorry to Bother You - Written and Directed by Boots Riley
The Grizzlies - Written by Graham Yost and Moira Walley-Beckett
The Rider - Written and Directed by Chloé Zhao

Documentary Category

TransMilitary - Concept by Fiona Dawson, Written by Jamie Coughlin and Gabriel Silverman, Directed by Gabriel Silverman, Co-Directed by Fiona Dawson
Stolen Daughters: Kidnapped by Boko Haram - Written and Produced by Karen Edwards, Directed by Gemma Atwal
The Fourth Estate, “Part 3: American Carnage” - Directed by Liz Garbus and Jenny Carchman, Produced by Liz Garbus, Jenny Carchman, Justin Wilkes
The Price of Free - Story by Davis Guggenheim, Derek Doneen, Sarah Anthony, Directed by Derek Doneen, Produced by Davis Guggenheim and Sarah Anthony

The David and Lynn Angell College Comedy Fellowship

Band of Mothers - Sabrina Brennan (USC)
Fernando - Adam Lujan (NYU)
Head Case - Ellie Goodman (Northwestern University)

The Carol Mendelsohn College Drama Fellowship

Rue Pigalle - Jessica Shields (Columbia University)
The Bargeman - Joe Hemphill (Boston University)
Wilcox Park - Omar Willis (USC)

Source: https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/lists/black-panther-boy-erased-more-announced-as-2019-humanitas-prize-finalists-1164190/item/humanitas-2019-carol-mendelsohn-college-drama-fellowship-1164243

Lena Parodi